In "INNOLAND" Incubation and Acceleration Center the seed round investment made into the "Nextsale" and "Whelp" startups, participants of the winter acceleration program of the SUP "Startap Accelerator.
The investment in these startups was implemented jointly by the "Azfinans" Investment Company, the "Next Step" Innovation Center and Khazar Ventures.
A meeting was held at the “Innovation Center” with representatives of the High Technologies Park.
Vusal Rustamov, Director of the “Innovation Center” of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, met with a delegation led by Nihat Majidov, Chief Executive Officer of the High Technologies Park of the Ministry of Science and Education.
During the meeting, the activities of the “Innovation Center” and the High Technologies Park, the “SABAH.city” innovation township project, as well as potential areas of cooperation were discussed.
The parties reviewed opportunities for joint activities aimed at the development of the innovation ecosystem, enhancing the knowledge and skills of young people in the field of high technologies, and supporting startup projects.
As part of the meeting, the guests also visited the “INNOLAND” Incubation and Acceleration Center, iLab, ASAN Innovative Development Center, and the “Bilim Azerbaijan” project.
They were provided with detailed information about the projects implemented by these centers, resident startups, and innovative initiatives.
“ASAN Service” Hosts the “DIGIAGE BAKU 2025” Digital Game Camp
From December 5–7, 2025, the “DIGIAGE Baku 2025” digital game camp was organized as part of the collaboration between the Innovation Center of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and DIGIAGE.
The camp aimed to enable talented youth to create games and present their projects with the guidance of professional mentors. It also sought to help participants gain experience for entering the global market and foster new startup initiatives. Throughout the process, participants developed teamwork, project presentation, and marketing skills, strengthened their creative approaches, and prepared new game concepts. They also received valuable advice from industry experts on networking and career development.
In total, 238 applicants participated in the camp, including 28 teams and 134 individual applications. From these, 100 selected participants received two separate trainings over two weeks on data-driven game marketing and publishing processes.
During the three-day camp, participants who passed the selection stages took part individually or in teams. They learned about modern tools used in game development, different stages of game creation, and career opportunities in the sector. Representatives from well-known companies and game designers shared motivational experiences and insights.
Throughout the camp, Vüsal Rüstəmov, Director of the Innovation Center, and Erkam Tüzgen, CEO of Bilişim Vadisi, monitored team activities and met with participants.
At the conclusion, 19 teams presented their games to the jury. The teams “Untitle Game Studio,” “Neecro Projects,” and “Voyagers” ranked in the top three, while “Rital Interactive” received a special encouragement award from the jury. Investment meetings and mentorship support will continue for the winning teams, and all teams will continue to receive mentorship support from DIGIAGE.
Since 2023, over 500 applications have been received for the camps, with more than 300 participants qualifying to compete. More than 60 teams have participated in total, with many attracting investment and mentorship opportunities.
The camp has been implemented since 2023 within the framework of a cooperation protocol between the Innovation Center and Bilişim Vadisi Baku, aiming to develop technological skills, organize trainings, and support the implementation of innovative solutions in the country. Joint projects based on hackathon and bootcamp models are also a priority.