January 8, 2019, the presentation of the Acceleration of Startups in Agricultural Technologies program, which will be implemented by the INNOLAND Incubation and Acceleration Center of the State Agency for Citizen Services and Social Innovations under the President of Azerbaijan, with the support of the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan.
The event was addressed by the Advisor to the Minister of Agriculture of Azerbaijan on innovations Shabnam Mamedova, who noted in her speech that the use of innovations in the agricultural sector had already begun. Among the activities, the Acceleration program will be implemented during the first this year. The program applications has already been announced, which will last until January 20.
At the same time, Sh. Mamedova stressed that support is also provided for start-ups whose technologies and innovations can be applied in other areas.
The event discussed prospects for cooperation between the parties. It was also proposed to conduct incentive and stimulating activities for owners of ideas in the field of agriculture.
Note that INNOLAND is an incubation, acceleration and research center created for the development of the private sector in Azerbaijan, as well as outside, to encourage innovation and expand the startup movement. INNOLAND consists of a coworking center, incubation, acceleration, and the IT Training and Education Center.
Within the framework of the “Startup, Innovation and Support” program, a project of the “OBA” supermarket chain, the Innovation Solutions Marathon has been launched.
The opening event of the marathon’s first week took place in the building of the INNOLAND Incubation and Acceleration Center with its support. The event brought together participating teams, mentors, and project managers.
First, the program’s roadmap was presented, followed by “SpeedDate” format meetings with mentors.
Continuing the event, the head of the INNOLAND Incubation and Acceleration Center, Nicat Amiraslanov, conducted the program’s first training session on the topic “Idea Generation, Innovation, and Creativity.”
Dövlət İdarəçilik Akademiyasının tələbələri üçün “Green Hackathon 2024” müsabiqəsi ilə bağlı infossesiya təşkil olunub. İnfosessiyada tələbələr yaşıl innovasiyaların əhəmiyyəti, texnoloji trendlər barədə məlumatlandırılıb, müsabiqənin formatı, iştirak şərtləri haqqında geniş informasiya təqdim olunub, iştirakçıların sualları cavablandırılıb.
Qeyd edək ki, proqram ADB Azerbaijan, Azərbaycan Respublikasının Prezidenti yanında Vətəndaşlara Xidmət və Sosial İnnovasiyalar üzrə Dövlət Agentliyi, İqtisadiyyat Nazirliyi və "INNOLAND" İnkubasiya və Akselerasiya Mərkəzinin birgə təşkilatçılığı ilə AİB-nin yerli texnoloji startapların inkişafına dəstək verən Texniki Yardım layihəsi çərçivəsində təşkil olunur.