"INNOLAND" Mərkəzi startapları ilə birgə regionun ən böyük texnologiya və startap platforması olan "TakeOFF İstanbul" tədbirində iştirak etməyə hazırlaşır!
Tədbirdə ölkəmizi təmsil edəcəyik. Həmçinin texnologiya həvəskarları, startapçılar və investorlarla birgə yeni əməkdaşlıqlara başlayacağıq.
On March 17, memorandum of understanding signed between "Innovations Center" LLC (INNOLAND), which is subordinate to the State Agency for Citizens Service and Social Innovations under the President of The Republic of Azerbaijan, and “Yeni Fikir” LLC. The purpose of the Memorandum is to support entrepreneurship ecosystems for technological startups in our country and in the regions of Azerbaijan and to implement a high-level partnership that serves the needs of emerging (or other) technology entrepreneurs.
The document, along with the formation and development of technology entrepreneurship, also reflects cooperation issues related to the strengthening of business initiatives. Thus, the content of the Memorandum reflects the factors that are being estimated for the establishment and development of innovation ecosystems in our country, as well as business initiatives.
"Innovations Center" LLC (INNOLAND) cooperates with local and international organizations in accordance with the strategy of the development of innovation ecosystem in our country and in the region, as well as for the development of technology entrepreneurship (startups). As one of such organizations, "Yeni Fikir" LLC is one of the companies operating in the intellectual sector in Azerbaijan and having a specific role in the formation of startup culture.
Thus, the "Yeni Fikir" startup competition, which was held for the sixth time this year, is being implemented by "Yeni Fikir" LLC, sponsored by BP, the Baku Engineering University. The company "Yeni Fikir" cooperates with "Innovations Center" LLC (INNOLAND) in organizing the same startup competition. Five startup projects that will win the competition.
The development of five startup projects that will win the competition will also be supported at the Innoland Incubation and Acceleration Center.
The OBA SID project is successfully continuing!
Within the framework of the “Startup, Innovation, and Support” program, an initiative by the “OBA” supermarket chain, and with the support of the “INNOLAND” Incubation and Acceleration Center, the next training sessions were held under the motto “Your Idea is Supported.” This time, participants received practical knowledge on “Pitch Deck Preparation” and “Presentation Skills Development” from startup expert Mübariz Shahbazli.
During the training, participants were provided with useful advice on preparing an effective presentation structure for investors, expressing their ideas clearly and convincingly, and improving their public speaking skills.
Meeting on “Special Regulatory Regime” for Fintech Startups Held
A meeting on the “Special Regulatory Regime,” which is of significant importance for the fintech ecosystem, was successfully held with the joint organization of the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the INNOLAND Incubation and Acceleration Center.
During the presentation, detailed information was provided on the purpose of the special regulatory regime, evaluation criteria for applications, and the pilot process, followed by extensive discussions in this direction. The session was both informative and practically useful for startups operating in the fintech sector.
Speakers: