The event began with the opening ceremony of the “2nd Youth Networking Forum for Youth in Support of the Sustainable Development Goals” at the “INNOLAND” Incubation and Acceleration Center.
The 2nd Youth Networking Forum Took Place
On August 31, 2025, the opening ceremony of the “2nd Youth Networking Forum for Youth in Support of the Sustainable Development Goals” was held at the “INNOLAND” Incubation and Acceleration Center. The event began with the State Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan, followed by a one-minute silence in memory of our martyrs.
The purpose of the forum was to promote networking among youth and knowledge exchange on innovation and the Sustainable Development Goals. Within the framework of the forum, opening speeches, panel discussions, and team-building games were organized. Participants, representatives of government bodies, and innovation centers came together to discuss new opportunities for collaboration.
During the opening panel, the project manager Nigar Isgandarova spoke about the essence of the event and the panel discussions awaiting guests. Speeches were also delivered by Rustam Hasanov, Adviser to the Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources; Seyfur Hacimuradov, representative of the Youth Foundation of the Republic of Azerbaijan; Vurgun Hajiyev, Adviser to the Board of the Innovation and Digital Development Agency; Nigar Khidirova from the Agrarian Innovation Center; Nicat Amiraslanov, Director of the “INNOLAND” Incubation and Acceleration Center; and Etibar Khidirov, Head of the Supportive Community Center and expert of the “SDG Youth Community” initiative group.
The forum began with the first panel on “Digital Development Agenda: SDGs in the Era of Innovation,” moderated by PhD candidate Mirlazim Dadashov from Bahçeşehir University. Panelists Samir Qadirov, Community Head at SABAH.HUB Innovation Center; Nurlan Ahmadov, lecturer at Baku State University; Tural Rahimov, Digital Media Planner at Universal McCann Azerbaijan; and Vurgun Hajiyev, Adviser to the Board of the Innovation and Digital Development Agency, discussed the impact of digital development on SDGs.
The second panel, titled “Digital Development and New Approaches in Management,” was moderated by business development expert Rashid Bayramli. Panelists included ERP systems expert Aytan Vahidova, transport expert Rauf Agamirzayev, Head of Department at the Social Research Center Seymur Aliyev, and IT management expert Serkhan Talibzade, who presented modern approaches applied in digital management.
Following the panels, a team-building game was organized, moderated by Hunar Alkhanov, member and Communications Manager of the National Board of ESN Azerbaijan. Participants also discussed collaboration opportunities with various organizations during networking breaks.
The event concluded with an awards ceremony and commemorative photographs.
Organized by Enactus Azerbaijan, the “Enactus Champions League Simulation Camp” took place.
From June 13 to 15, 2025, with the support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Youth Foundation, the Azerbaijan Student and Youth Organizations Union (ATGTI), and organized by Enactus Azerbaijan, the “Enactus Champions League Simulation Camp” was held.
As part of this special program aimed at developing young leaders, participants gained both theoretical knowledge and practical skills, taking another step closer to the world of entrepreneurship.
During the camp, participants took part in various training sessions and workshops on entrepreneurship, innovation, and project management, held with the support of the “Innovation Center.” Among the speakers were: Director of the INNOLAND Incubation and Acceleration Center, Nijat Amiraslanov, who delivered sessions on “Entrepreneurship and Innovation,” “Introduction to Social Entrepreneurship,” and “Presentation and Communication”; ASAN Innovative Development Center trainer, Nofal Aliyev, who presented the topic “Artificial Intelligence Tools in Startup Development”; and Deputy Head of the Project Management Department, Ziniddin Babayev, who conducted training on “Project Management and Strategy.” Through these sessions, participants not only gained up-to-date knowledge but also developed teamwork and strategic thinking skills.
Later, the simulation of the semifinal and final stages of the “Enactus National Competition” took place. Teams presented their projects, showcasing their knowledge and skills in a competitive environment.
Based on the simulation results, the winning teams were: